English (Ecology (General))
ecogram [correct]
CONT: ... it is possible to develop ... 3 different procedures for the analysis of forest conditions using bioindicators: I - Ecograms, based on Ellenberg's Zeigerwerte, give the ecological indication on 6 parameters: light, temperature, climate, water, soil reaction, nutrients; an extension to the flora of the EU is in progress. II - Chorograms, based on the geographical range of species. III - Morphograms, based on a revision of Raunkiser's Life forms.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
écogramme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique de l'évolution des paramètres de l'environnement, exprimant l'incidence de facteurs abiotiques comme la température et l'humidité sur la population (mortalité, reproduction, etc.).
OBS: Voir aussi «profil écologique» (en anglais : «ecological histogram»).
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
ecograma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Representación gráfica de la autoecología de una especie.