English (Genetics)
ecological genetics [correct]
DEF: The study of the genetics and ecology of local races and distinct species.
CONT: An essential component of population ecology is the study of population genetics (ecological genetics), which deals with the behaviour of genes in natural populations. Among areas studied are the change of gene frequencies in nature, the operation of natural selection on genetic characteristics, and the occurrence of polymorphism in species in nature. These problems are studied in theoretical model systems, in the laboratory, and in field populations.
French (Génétique)
écogénétique [correct, feminine noun]; éco-génétique [feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des différents types génétiques d'une espèce, relativement aux diverses caractéristiques du milieu naturel [...] et des variations phénotypiques dues au milieu [...]
Spanish (Genética)
ecogenética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de procesos ecológicos y genéticos y su relación con mecanismos de adaptación, evolución y preservación de poblaciones animales [y vegetales] de ecosistemas terrestres.