English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
ecological study [correct]; ecological investigation [correct]
CONT: In the specific context of ecological investigations within impact assessment (i.e., the context of this report), our use of the term monitoring refers to repetitive measurement of specific ecological phenomena to document change primarily for the purposes of (i) testing impact hypotheses and predictions and (ii) testing mitigative measures.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
étude écologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre plus particulier des études écologiques au sein d'une évaluation des incidences (par ex., le contexte de ce rapport), le terme «surveillance» désigne la mesure répétée de différents phénomènes écologiques, dont les résultats servent à surveiller les changements, principalement pour (i) évaluer les hypothèses d'incidences et les prévisions, et (ii) mettre des mesures d'atténuation à l'essai.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Ecología (Generalidades))
estudio ecológico [correct, masculine noun]