English (Ecology (General); Environmental Law)
ecologically significant area [correct]
CONT: ... an ecologically significant area is one that is deemed to have valued ecological attributes ... Valued ecological attributes contribute to the functioning and sustainability of the ecosystem, the maintenance and conservation of genetic, species, population and/or habitat diversity, and/or other similar vital ecological functions.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Droit environnemental)
zone d'importance écologique [correct, feminine noun]; lieu ayant une importance écologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La zone de protection marine [...] d’Anguniaqvia niqiqyuam (ZPMAN) a été identifiée comme une zone d’importance écologique qui fournit un habitat important pour l’omble chevalier, la morue, le béluga, le phoque annelé et le phoque barbu, l’ours polaire et des oiseaux de mer.
OBS: lieu ayant une importance écologique : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Environnement et droit» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.