English (Economic Planning; Econometrics; Productivity and Profitability)
economic efficiency [correct]
CONT: Economic efficiency relates to output per unit cost of the resources employed, in contrast to technical efficiency, which measures output of energy per unit of energy applied. The difference is that economic efficiency is concerned with cost and value.
OBS: The concept of economic efficiency is only relevant when the quality of goods being produced is unchanged.
French (Planification économique; Économétrie; Productivité et rentabilité)
efficience économique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On distingue en général deux types d'efficience : technologique (ou technique) et économique (relativement à l'affectation). Une entreprise peut être technologiquement plus efficiente qu'une autre si elle produit la même quantité avec un nombre plus restreint d'intrants. Il y a efficience économique lorsque des intrants sont utilisés de façon telle qu'une échelle donnée d'extrants est produite au coût le plus bas possible.
Spanish (Planificación económica; Econometría; Productividad y rentabilidad)
eficiencia económica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eficiencia en el empleo y asignación de recursos.