English (Real Estate; Estimating (Construction))
economic life [correct]
DEF: The period over which improvements to real estate contribute to the value of the property. This establishes the capital recovery period for improvements in the traditional residual technique of income capitalization. It is also used in the estimation of accrued depreciation (diminished utility) in the Cost Approach to value estimation.
French (Immobilier; Évaluation et estimation (Construction))
vie économique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période de temps au cours de laquelle il est raisonnablement possible de prévoir qu'une construction neuve demeurera concurrente sur le marché compte tenu de l'utilisation qui lui a été assignée.
Spanish (Bienes raíces; Evaluación y estimación (Construcción))
vida útil [correct, feminine noun]