English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
economic object [correct]
DEF: An object which applies to budgetary expenditures only.
CONT: To measure the impact of government transactions on the economy, expenditures are classified according to the type of resources (goods and services) acquired or the transfer payments made. Within this classification, the goods or services purchased are described in the nomenclature of the vendor. Economic objects should be identified independently of when or for what reason the resources are ultimately used. They should measure what was bought irrespective of why the good or service was bought. Consequently, economic objects should be recorded at the time goods or services are acquired.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
article économique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Article qui ne s'applique qu'aux dépenses budgétaires.
CONT: Afin de mesurer l'incidence des opérations du gouvernement sur l'économie, les dépenses sont classées selon la nature des ressources (biens et services) acquises ou les paiements de transferts effectués. Dans cette classification, les biens ou services acquis sont décrits dans la nomenclature du fournisseur. Il faut identifier les articles économiques sans tenir compte du moment où les ressources sont utilisées ou de la raison pour laquelle elles le sont. Ils doivent constituer une mesure de ce qui a été acquis, indépendamment de la raison pour laquelle le bien ou le service a été acquis. Par conséquent, les articles économiques doivent être consignés au moment où les biens ou services sont acquis.