English (Information Processing (Informatics))
editing check; edit check; editing control
CONT: ... editing checks generally examine the format or layout of data being input to the system to determine if it can be interpreted during processing. ... editing checks may anticipate what data are required and ensure that no input information has been omitted or included in error.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
contrôle par épurement [masculine noun]; vérification par épurement [feminine noun]; vérification d'épurement [feminine noun]; contrôle de validation [masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
comprobación de la edición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Verificación ejecutada por el controlador en los datos introducidos por el operador si los datos se ajustan a los atributos y especificaciones previamente almacenados para dichos datos.