English (Information Processing (Informatics))
edit mode [correct]
DEF: In systems with timesharing, an entry mode under the Edit command that accepts successive subcommands suitable for modifying an existing line data set or file.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
mode d'édition [correct, masculine noun]; mode correction [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
modo de edición [correct, masculine noun]; modalidad de edición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modo (modalidad) de operación para una terminal en que los archivos (ficheros) consistentes en programas y/o datos pueden modificarse.