English (Electrical Machining)
electrical discharge machining [correct]; EDM [correct]; electron discharge machining [correct]; electric spark machining [correct]; electroerosive machining [correct]; electrospark machining [correct]; spark machining [correct]
DEF: Removal of metal by the energy of an electric spark that arcs between a tool and the surface of the workpiece. The tool and workpiece are immersed in a fluid such as oil that will not conduct electricity ... Rapid pulses of electricity are delivered to the tool, causing sparks to jump from the tool to the workpiece. The heat from each spark melts away a small amount of metal. As the metal is removed, it is cooled and flushed away by the fluid being circulated through the spark gap ... The surface finish is proportional to the number of electrical discharges (cycles) per second.
French (Électro-usinage)
électroérosion [correct, feminine noun]; électro-érosion [correct, feminine noun]; étincelage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'usinage obtenu par usure de la pièce due à l'étincelle produite entre une électrode [...] et la pièce. L'électrode et la pièce à usiner sont immergées dans un diélectrique liquide. Un arc se produit entre l'électrode et la pièce provoquant le détachement de particules de celle-ci.