English (Inventory and Material Management; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
EGT Divergence Monitoring
CONT: EDM makes it possible to recognise transitory gas-flow problems on the basis of information recorded by the flight engineer during each flight.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
EDM [masculine noun]
CONT: l'EDM permet grâce aux mesures des températures des gaz d'éjection enregistrées à chaque vol par le mécanicien navigant de détecter rapidement dès leur apparition les problèmes de flux de gaz.