English (Computer Programs and Programming; Records Management (Management))
electronic document and records management system [correct]; EDRMS [correct]
DEF: An automated software application designed to assist ... with the creation, management, use, storage and disposal of information and records.
CONT: Our electronic document and records management system (EDRMS) manages content throughout its life cycle, from creation to disposal. It is an integrated platform which allows users to capture, process and view content, ranging from physical documents, emails to social content.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Gestion des documents (Gestion))
système de gestion électronique des documents et des dossiers [correct, masculine noun]; SGEDD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un système de gestion électronique des documents et des dossiers (SGEDD) permet aux employés du gouvernement de trouver, partager et produire en collaboration des ressources documentaires à valeur opérationnelle, ce qui améliore la productivité, l'efficacité et l'efficience des opérations.