English (Emergency Management; Police; Bombs and Grenades)
explosives disposal unit [correct, standardized]; EDU [correct, standardized]; bomb disposal unit [correct, standardized]; bomb squad [correct, standardized]
DEF: A unit that is specialized in the investigation and disarming of explosive devices, that is composed of at least one bomb response team and that is accredited by the Canadian Police College.
OBS: explosives disposal unit; EDU; bomb disposal unit; bomb squad: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Police; Bombes et grenades)
unité de neutralisation d'explosifs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; unité d'enlèvement d'explosifs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; UEE [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; UEE; unité de désamorçage des explosifs [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; UDE [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; UDE; escouade antibombe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; équipe de désamorçage des explosifs [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité spécialisée dans l'investigation et le désamorçage d'engins explosifs, qui comporteau moins une équipe d'intervention en présence d'engins explosifs et qui est agréée par le Collège canadien de police.
OBS: unité de neutralisation d'explosifs; unité d'enlèvement d'explosifs; UEE; unité de désamorçage des explosifs; UDE; escouade antibombe : termes, abréviations et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: équipe de désamorçage des explosifs : terme uniformisé par le CN [Canadien National].