English (Mental Disorders; Sociology of Human Relations; Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
expressed emotion [correct]; EE [correct]
DEF: ... a measure of an individual's critical and/or emotionally overinvolved attitudes toward another person.
CONT: Expressed emotion within families was a good predictor of schizophrenia relapse, especially for those with more chronic or long-lasting schizophrenic symptoms. However, the impact of expressed emotion on relapse was greater for depression and for eating disorders than for schizophrenia ...
PHR: high expressed emotion, low expressed emotion
French (Troubles mentaux; Sociologie des relations humaines; Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
émotion exprimée [correct, feminine noun]; EE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'émotion exprimée (EE) mesure une [...] forme de communication familiale perturbée, notamment le mode de réaction hostile, critique et excessivement impliqué à l'égard du membre schizophrène de la famille [...]
PHR: faible émotion exprimée, forte émotion exprimée