English (Corporate Management (General); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
competitive effects [correct, plural]; effects of competition [correct, plural]
CONT: In its analysis of competitive effects, the Bureau examines whether market conditions will likely allow coordinated behaviour to be sustainable post-merger.
CONT: The effects of competition on these three variables are generally larger for firms with more employees and/or more hierarchical structures, where agency costs are more likely to be present.
OBS: competitive effects; effects of competition: terms usually used in plural in this context.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
effets concurrentiels [correct, masculine noun, plural]; effets de la concurrence [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Dans son analyse des effets concurrentiels, le Bureau examine si les conditions du marché permettront vraisemblablement qu'un comportement coordonné soit maintenu après la fusion.
CONT: Les effets de la concurrence sur ces trois variables sont généralement plus marqués dans le cas des entreprises comptant plus de salariés et/ou qui sont plus hiérarchisées, où les coûts de délégation sont plus souvent présents.
OBS: effets concurrentiels; effets de la concurrence : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel dans ce contexte.