English (Information Processing (Informatics))
effective speed [correct]
DEF: Speed (less than rated) which can be sustained over a significant span of time and which reflects slowing effects of control codes, timing codes, error detection, retransmission, tabbing, or hand keying, etc.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
vitesse effective [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
velocidad efectiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Velocidad (menor que la tasada) que puede mantenerse durante un período de tiempo significativo, y que refleja los efectos decrecientes de la retransmisión, tabulación, teclado manual, etc.