English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Air Conditioning and Heating)
effective speed [officially approved]
OBS: effective speed: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
vitesse effective [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vitesse effective : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).