English (Clinical Psychology)
emotionally-focused marital therapy [correct]; EFT [correct]
DEF: [Therapy that] enables couples to identify and break free of their destructive emotional cycles such as when one person criticizes and the other withdraws, [and also] helps couples build trust in each other.
CONT: Emotionally focused marital therapy (EFT), a marital therapy that particularly focuses on the creation of secure attachment, has proven in empirical studies to be effective for distressed couples.
French (Psychologie clinique)
thérapie conjugale centrée sur les émotions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'objectif principal de la thérapie conjugale centrée sur les émotions est d'aider les partenaires à modifier leurs interactions dysfonctionnelles venant entraver la satisfaction de leur besoin d'attachement et à développer un modèle d'attachement davantage sécurisant, à l'intérieur d'un contexte relationnel où chacun se montre soutenant pour l'autre.