English (Cytology)
embryonic germ cell [correct]; EG [correct]
CONT: ... human embryonic germ (EG) cells share many of the characteristics of human stem cells ... but differ in significant ways. Human EG cells are derived from the primordial germ cells which occur in a specific part of the embryo/fetus called the gonadal ridge, and which normally develop into mature gametes (eggs and sperm). Gearhart and his collaborators devised methods for growing pluripotent cells derived from human EG cells.
French (Cytologie)
cellule germinale primitive [correct, feminine noun]; EG [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'équipe de John Gearhart, de l'hôpital John-Hopkins de Baltimore, décrivait une autre lignée de cellules souches humaines, les cellules germinales primitives (EG), baptisées «embryonic germ cells (EG)» car elle était obtenue à partir de cellules germinales, destinées à former des gonades de fœtus de 5 à 9 semaines obtenus par avortements thérapeutiques. Ces deux types de cellules peuvent être cultivées indéfiniment et fournissent donc un stock de cellules pluripotentes exploitables.