English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
band gap energy [correct]
DEF: The amount of energy (in electron volts) required to free an outer shell electron from its orbit about the nucleus to a free state, and thus promote it from the valence to the conduction level.
OBS: The letter "g" in Eg is a subscript.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
énergie de bande interdite [correct, feminine noun]; énergie de largeur de bande interdite [feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'énergie (en électronvolts) requise pour libérer un électron en couche externe de son orbite autour du noyau vers un état libre, et ainsi réaliser sa promotion (activation), de la valence au niveau de conduction.
OBS: Dans la formule Eg, le «g» est en indice.