English (Incubators and Hatcheries; Egg Industry)
egg candler [correct]; egg tester
OBS: [Usually the quality of the egg is determined by mass scanning of several rows of eggs at a time as they move] over a light source ... Many types of ... candling ... devices are available.
OBS: egg candler; egg tester: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Couveuses et éleveuses; Oeufs (Industrie de l'alimentation))
mire-œuf [correct, masculine noun]; mireuse [correct, feminine noun]; mireuse d'œufs [correct, feminine noun]; ovoscope [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Appareil qui sert à observer par transparence l'intérieur des œufs au moyen de la lumière électrique.
OBS: mire-œuf (sing.); mire-œufs (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Larousse illustré (2005).
OBS: mireuse d'œufs : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Incubadoras y criadoras; Huevos (Industria alimentaria))
ovoscopio [correct, masculine noun]; mirahuevos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lámpara envuelta por un cárter opaco, con una abertura sobre la cual se aplican los huevos para observarlos por transparencia y comprobar si se hallan en buen estado de conservación.