English (Visual Disorders)
epidemic keratoconjunctivitis [correct]; EKC [correct]; Sanders' disease; shipyard eye; shipyard conjunctivitis; shipyard keratoconjunctivitis
DEF: An acute inflammatory disease caused by adenovirus and producing round or oval white infiltrates in the adult cornea.
OBS: ... usually bilateral. The onset is often in one eye only, however, and as a rule the first eye is more severely affected. At onset the patient notes injection, moderate pain, and tearing followed in 5-14 days by photophobia, epithelial keratitis, and round subepithelial opacities ... A large, tender preauricular node, rarely grossly visible, is characteristic.
French (Troubles de la vision)
kératoconjonctivite épidémique [correct, feminine noun]; KCE [correct, feminine noun]; kérato-conjonctivite épidémique [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Sanders [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
queratoconjuntivitis epidémica [correct, feminine noun]