English (Dielectric Materials (Electronics); Electrical Engineering)
electric insulation [correct]; electric insulant [correct]; electrical insulation [correct]; insulation [correct]
DEF: Substance which has almost no free electrons.
DEF: A material having high electrical resistivity and therefore suitable for separating adjacent conductors in an electric circuit or preventing possible future contact between conductors.
OBS: See record "dielectric".
French (Matériaux diélectriques (Électronique); Électrotechnique)
isolant électrique [correct, masculine noun]; isolant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les isolants électriques sont employés pour séparer des corps conducteurs, pour empêcher tout contact entre conducteurs sous tension ou entre une personne et un conducteur sous tension.
OBS: Voir la fiche "diélectrique".
Spanish (Materiales dieléctricos (Electrónica); Electrotecnia)
aislante eléctrico [correct, masculine noun]; aislador eléctrico [correct, masculine noun]