English (Elevators)
electric interlock
OBS: (...) car gate or door is fitted with an -- which prevents the movement of the car by cutting off the supply to the control unit, unless the gate or door is properly closed.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
serrure positive
OBS: -- (...) contrôlant électriquement le verrouillage de la porte. Avec de telles serrures la cabine ne peut donc quitter l'étage que si la porte est fermée