English (Elevators)
electric interlock
OBS: (...) car gate or door is fitted with an -- which prevents the movement of the car by cutting off the supply to the control unit, unless the gate or door is properly closed.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
condamnation de porte de cabine
OBS: --/ doit empêcher le départ de l'appareil si la porte de cabine n'est pas fermée, ou l'immobiliser si elle vient à être ouverte pendant la marche.