English (Pumps; Aircraft Systems)
electrically driven pump [correct]; electrically-driven pump [correct]; electric pump [correct, standardized]; electrical pump [correct]; electric motor-driven pump [correct]; electropump
DEF: An assembly consisting of a rotary pump and an electrical motor that is used to drive it.
OBS: Electrically driven pumps ... are particularly suitable where the lines are long and tortuous and where the capacities are high.
OBS: electric pump: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pompes; Circuits des aéronefs)
électropompe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pompe électrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; électro-pompe [correct, feminine noun]; électro pompe [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble constitué par une pompe rotative et par le moteur électrique qui l'entraîne.
CONT: Les électro pompes : composées d'un moteur électrique accouplé à une pompe, elles comportent des presse-étoupe et sont peu sensibles à l'entartrage.
OBS: pompe électrique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: pompe électrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: électropompe : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
Spanish (Bombas; Circuitos de las aeronaves)
bomba eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]; electrobomba [correct, feminine noun]