English (Commercial Fishing)
electric trawl net [correct]; electrical trawl net [correct]; electric trawl [correct]; electric pulse trawl [correct, Europe]; pulse trawl [correct, Europe]
CONT: [The] electric pulse trawl ... uses an electric field to catch fish. The ... trawl ... consists of a number of electrodes, attached to the gear in the towing direction, that emit short electric pulses. It is mainly used in the flatfish fishery ...
French (Pêche commerciale)
chalut électrique [correct, masculine noun]; chalut électrifié [correct, masculine noun]; chalut à impulsion électrique [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
CONT: [La partie avant du] chalut électrique [est] garnie d'électrodes [qui] engendrent un champ électrique faisant que le poisson plat ou la crevette se décolle du fond avant d'entrer dans le fond du [filet].
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
red de arrastre eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]