English (Electrometallurgy)
electrode polarization [correct, standardized]
DEF: Change of electrode potential with respect to a reference value.
OBS: Note - Often the free corrosion potential is used as the reference value. The change may be caused, for example, by the application of an external electrical current or by the addition of an oxidant or reductant.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie)
polarisation d'électrode [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Variation du potentiel d'électrode par rapport à une valeur de référence.
OBS: Note - On choisit souvent comme valeur de référence le potentiel de corrosion libre. Cette variation peut, entre autres, être causée par l'imposition d'un courant extérieur ou par l'addition d'un oxydant ou d'un réducteur.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.