English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geophysics)
electrode polarization [correct]
OBS: [It] exists when metallic material is present in the rock and the current flow is partly electronic, partly electrolytic. A chemical reaction occurs at the interface between the mineral and solution. (...) Minerals which are electronic conductors exhibit electrode polarization. These include almost all the sulphides (except sphalerite and possibly cinnabar and stibnite), some oxides such as magnetite, ilmenite, pyrolusite and cassiterite and (...) graphite. The magnitude of this electrode polarization depends, of course, on the external current source and also on a number of characteristics of the medium. It varies with the mineral concentration, (...)
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géophysique)
polarisation électronique [correct]
OBS: (...) commun dans les minéraux qualifiés de semi-conducteurs électroniques et à un degré moindre dans tous les minéraux et roches. Le déplacement s'effectue très rapidement, et à de très hautes fréquences (de l'ordre de 10 à 100 MHertz), il ne reste généralement que la polarisation électronique qui soit efficace. Les variations des différents types de polarisation électrique en fonction du temps créent des courants de déplacement.