English (Electrodiagnosis)
electroglottography [correct]; EGG [correct]
DEF: A noninvasive method of monitoring the movement of the vocal folds by measuring the variation of impedance to a weak alternating current through the tissues of the neck.
CONT: Another method for monitoring vocal-fold vibrations is electroglottography. A weak high-frequency voltage between two electrodes placed on the neck passes through the larynx. Changes in the measured voltage generate a wave on the electroglottograph that illustrates vocal-fold contact.
French (Électrodiagnostiques)
électroglottographie [correct, feminine noun]; EGG [correct, feminine noun]; glottographie électrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode non invasive de mesure de l'impédance électrique trans-laryngée, au moyen d'électrodes placées de part et d'autre du cartilage thyroïde.
CONT: La glottographie électrique, ou électroglottographie, est une méthode utilisée en physiologie phonatoire permettant d'étudier les mouvements d'ouverture et de fermeture de la glotte lors de la phonation (électroglottographie phonatoire).
Spanish (Electrodiagnóstico)
electroglotografía [correct, feminine noun]; EGG [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método no invasivo para el estudio de la actividad de los músculos laríngeos mediante el registro monitorizado de su actividad eléctrica.