English (Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution)
electrokinetic remediation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The application of electrokinetic processes to remove contaminants from soil or other solid.
OBS: Example of such an electrokinetic process: electro-osmosis.
OBS: electrokinetic remediation: term related to process-based treatment methods used for soil remediation.
OBS: electrokinetic remediation: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol)
remédiation électrocinétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mise en œuvre de moyens électrocinétiques pour éliminer les contaminants d'un sol ou d'autres solides.
OBS: Exemple d'un moyen électrocinétique en question : l'électro-osmose.
OBS: remédiation électrocinétique : terme lié aux méthodes de traitement technologiques utilisées pour la remédiation du sol.
OBS: remédiation électrocinétique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).