English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
electronic voltage regulator [correct, officially approved]; electronic regulator [correct]
CONT: The electronic voltage regulator is not adjustable. If it does not hold the voltage to specifications, it should be replaced.
OBS: electronic voltage regulator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
régulateur de tension électronique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; régulateur électronique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les régulateurs électroniques ont remplacé les régulateurs vibrants électromécaniques.
OBS: régulateur de tension électronique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).