English (Taxation; Information Processing (Informatics))
electronic transmission [correct]
CONT: By means of electronic transmission (E-FILE), [Revenue Canada] received approximately 4.8 million individual returns, representing 23 % of all returns filed by individuals during the 1997 filing season.
French (Fiscalité; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
déclaration de particulier par voie électronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Revenu Canada] a reçu environ 4,8 millions de déclarations de particuliers par voie électronique, ce qui représente 23 % de toutes les déclarations produites par des particuliers au cours de l'année de production 1997.