English (Computer Display Technology)
electrophoretic image display [correct]; EPID [correct]; electrophoretic display [correct]
CONT: The ElectroPhoretic Image Display (EPID) is a non-emissive display concept based on the transport of charged pigment particles in a colloidal suspension. The charged pigment particles are transported by means of an applied electric field. This phenomenon is commonly known as electrophoresis.
OBS: Two plates with electrodes are placed opposing each other, leaving a certain distance in between by using spacers, and a suspension composed of a dyed solvent and suspended charged pigment particles is enclosed between the plates. When a voltage difference is impressed between the two electrodes ... the pigment particles migrate to one side and then either the light color of the pigment or the dark color of the dyed solvent can be seen according to the polarity of the impressed voltage difference.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
affichage électrophorétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le HP 110 devait être à l'origine le premier ordinateur à utiliser la technologie d'affichage électrophorétique développée (en partie) dans les laboratoires de recherche de Xerox à Palo Alto (Californie). Cette nouvelle technologie, faiblement dissipatrice en termes de consommation électrique [...], devrait être proposée ultérieurement.