English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Rheology)
electrorheological effect [correct]
CONT: ... the electrorheological effect lies in a phenomenon termed electrical polarizability. In an electric field - between, say, a pair of charged metal plates - the positively charged protons inside a particle will be attracted toward one electrode while the negatively charged electrons will be attracted toward the opposite electrode. The result is that the positive and negative charges shift somewhat inside the particle, each in an opposite direction. A particle in an electric field thus becomes an electric dipole, whose positive and negative poles are analogous to a magnet's north and south poles. The strength of this effect varies according to the electrical polarizability of the substance. If the polarizability is large, then large amounts of electric charge shift over large distances toward the particles' opposite poles. If the polarizability is small, then the particles hardly respond at all to an applied electric field.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Rhéologie)
effet électro-rhéologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'effet électro-rhéologique résulte de la polarisabilité électrique des fluides. Dans un champ électrique, par exemple entre deux plaques métalliques, les protons d'une particule, chargés positivement, sont attirés vers une électrode, cependant que ses électrons, chargés négativement sont attirés par l'autre. Il en résulte un déplacement, dans des directions opposées, des charges positives et négatives. Une particule dans un champ électrique devient ainsi un dipôle électrique dont les pôles positif et négatif sont analogues aux pôles Nord et Sud d'un aimant. L'intensité de cet effet varie selon la polarisabilité électrique de la substance. Si la polarisabilité est importante, de grandes charges électriques se déplacent sur de grandes distances, vers les pôles opposés de la particule; si la polarisabilité est faible, alors les particules ne sont presque pas sensibles à l'application d'un champ électrique.