English (Non-Lethal Weapons; Small Arms; Police)
stun gun [correct]; electroshock gun [correct]; electric stun gun [correct]; Taser [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A weapon designed to apply a very high-voltage electric shock to the recipient in order temporarily to disable the person.
OBS: Taser: "Taser" is the trademark name of this weapon and should not be used unless referring to the trademark.
French (Armes non meurtrières; Armes légères; Police)
pistolet à impulsion électrique [correct, masculine noun]; PIE [correct, masculine noun]; pistolet électrique [correct, masculine noun]; pistolet paralysant [correct, masculine noun]; pistolet électrique paralysant [correct, masculine noun]; pistolet incapacitant [correct, masculine noun]; Taser [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Arme individuelle permettant de paralyser un adversaire par l'envoi d’une impulsion électrique.
OBS: Taser : «Taser», qui est un nom de marque, ne doit pas être employé.
OBS: pistolet à impulsion électrique; PIE; pistolet électrique : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 23 septembre 2015.