English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
electrostatic charge
CONT: ... it is ... necessary to add a coagulant to the raw water, the purpose of which is to neutralize, either wholly or in part, the electrostatic charges on the particles.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
charge électrostatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il faut [...] ajouter à l'eau brute un coagulant ayant pour rôle de neutraliser totalement, ou en partie, les charges électrostatiques de ces substances [matières colloïdales].
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
carga electrostática [feminine noun]