English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
elevator feel computer [correct]
CONT: The electronic elevator feel computer (EEFC ...) monitors the aircraft's speed, altitude, and stabilizer position to calculate, and deliver, a hydraulic pressure to the aircraft's elevator feel system, ultimately supplying the tactile feel force in the pilots yoke.
CONT: The elevator feel computer provides simulated aerodynamic forces using airspeed (from the Elevator Pitot System) and stabilizer position. Feel is transmitted to the control columns by the elevator feel and centering unit. To operate the feel system the elevator feel computer uses either Hydraulic System A or B pressure, whichever is higher. When either hydraulic system or elevator feel pitot system fails, excessive differential hydraulic pressure is sensed in the elevator feel computer and the FEEL DIFF PRESS Light illuminates.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
calculateur de sensation profondeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; calculateur de sensation artificielle profondeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: calculateur de sensation profondeur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: calculateur de sensation artificielle profondeur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.