English (Elevators; Security)
elevator safety code [correct]
CONT: The Free Trade Agreement and the North American elevator industry are driving the development of a joint elevator safety code for Canada and the U.S. This binational code ... will be based on the CSA [Canadian Standards Association] Safety Code for Elevators, Escalators, Dumbwaiters, Moving Walks and Freight Platform Lifts ... and the American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Elevator Safety Code ....
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge; Sécurité)
code de sécurité des ascenseurs [masculine noun]
CONT: L'harmonisation des codes canadien et américain de sécurité des ascenseurs [...] L'accord de libre-échange et l'industrie nord-américaine des ascenseurs constituent l'âme de l'élaboration actuelle d'un code de sécurité conjoint [des ascenseurs] pour le Canada et les États-Unis [qui] sera fondé sur le Code de sécurité des ascenseurs et monte-charge [...] de la CSA et le Elevator Safety Code de la American Society of Mechanical Engineers.