English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
embayed coast [correct]
DEF: Coast with many projecting headlands, bays, and outlying islands, usually resulting from submergence.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
côte découpée [feminine noun]
DEF: [Côte] dont le contour présente des entailles, des découpures.