English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Metals Mining)
embayment [correct]
CONT: In the less structurally disrupted deposits of the Cape Smith Belt, the ore-bearing basal depressions appear to be simple embayments ... interpreted as thermal erosion channels ...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Mines métalliques)
rentrant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les zones minéralisées de la ceinture de Cape Smith les moins touchées par la déformation, les dépressions basales dans lesquelles se trouve la minéralisation semblent être de simples rentrants [considérés comme] des chenaux d'érosion thermique [...]