English (Modelling (Mathematics); Artificial Intelligence)
emergence [correct]
DEF: ... the arising of novel and coherent structures, patterns and properties during the process of self-organization in complex systems.
CONT: In robotics, ... it has been widely accepted that the emergence of intelligence is strongly influenced by not only controls but also their embodiements, that is the physical properties of a robots' body.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Intelligence artificielle)
émergence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'émergence est une propriété [...] étonnante des systèmes réactifs, [qui] décrit simplement la formation de comportements nouveaux, complexes et inattendus, à partir de l'interaction — coopération et compétition — de comportements simples, selon des règles parfaitement connues.
PHR: Émergence d'un comportement, émergence d'une propriété, émergence d'une structure.