English (Plant and Crop Production)
emergence [correct]
DEF: The action of a young plant breaking through the surface of the ground ...
CONT: Specific seeding rates in Ontario for selected forages (are high) but they appear to be essential for satisfactory seedings. ... In humid regions, 70% emergence is considered excellent, but only 40 to 50% of the seed sown is expected to survive the first year.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
levée [correct, feminine noun]; émergence [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Stade végétatif caractérisé par la sortie à la surface du sol (des) plantules devant y parvenir (compte tenu de la densité du semis). [...] Pour l'agriculteur, la levée constitue un premier diagnostic de réussite d'une culture. [...] Un taux de levée trop bas peut obliger à ressemer.
OBS: Émergence : terme courant, mais moins correct.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
emergencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aparición de plántulas provenientes de semillas o de orgánulos de reserva en la superficie del suelo.
OBS: Germinación y emergencia son más lentas en las variedades triploides y por tanto sus plántulas están más expuestas a los ataques de los hongos del suelo. El exceso de humedad puede causar emergencia lenta o falla total de germinación.