English (Evolution (Biology); Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
emergence [correct]
DEF: The escaping of an insect from its cocoon, pupal case, etc.
OBS: Of adult insects.
French (Évolution (Biologie); Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
sortie [correct, feminine noun]; premier vol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Des insectes adultes.