English (Supply (Military))
emergency substitute [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A product which may be used, in an emergency only, in place of another product, but only on the advice of technically qualified personnel of the nation using the product, who will specify the limitations.
OBS: emergency substitute : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire))
produit de remplacement d'urgence [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Produit qui peut être utilisé, en cas d'urgence seulement, à la place d'un autre produit, mais seulement après avis de personnel techniquement qualifié de la nation qui utilise le produit et qui en définira les limites d'emploi.
OBS: produit de remplacement d'urgence : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Avituallamiento (Militar))
producto sustitutivo de emergencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto que, solamente en caso de emergencia y con asesoramiento de personal técnico cualificado de la nación que lo emplea, que indicará sus limitaciones, puede ser utilizado en lugar de otro. Véase también producto aceptable; producto normalizado.