English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare; Electromagnetism)
electromagnetic interference resolution [correct, officially approved]; EMIR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The identification, reporting, analysis and mitigation of spectrum disturbances that degrade the performance of electronic and electrical equipment.
OBS: electromagnetic interference resolution; EMIR : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique; Électromagnétisme)
résolution de problèmes d'interférence électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RPIE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fait de relever, de signaler, d'analyser et d'atténuer les perturbations du spectre qui nuisent au fonctionnement de l'équipement électronique et électrique.
OBS: résolution de problèmes d'interférence électromagnétique; RPIE : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.