English (Cognitive Psychology; Industrial and Economic Psychology)
emotional quotient [correct]; EQ [correct]
DEF: A relative measure of one's emotional intelligence potential ... at a particular period of his [or her] life.
CONT: Bar-On has been interested in measuring what he calls emotional and social intelligence, which he defines as a multi-factorial array of interrelated emotional, personal and social abilities that influence our overall ability to actively and effectively cope ... Bar-On coined the term emotional quotient (EQ) for his measure, as a parallel to the term intelligence quotient (IQ) used with cognitive measures.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie industrielle et économique)
quotient émotionnel [correct, masculine noun]; QE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Reuven Bar-On est l'un des premiers chercheurs à avoir proposé l'expression «quotient émotionnel» pour mesurer l'intelligence émotionnelle. Selon lui, elle se situe au croisement des compétences et des habiletés émotionnelles et sociales qui favorisent un comportement intelligent.
Spanish (Psicología cognitiva; Psicología económica e industrial)
cociente emocional [correct, feminine noun]; CE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La inteligencia emocional podría definirse como "la capacidad para leer nuestros sentimientos, controlar nuestros impulsos, razonar, permanecer tranquilos y optimistas cuando nos vemos confrontados a ciertas pruebas y mantenernos a la escucha del otro". De hecho, el cociente emocional amenaza con desterrar al cociente de inteligencia de los test psicológicos que se realizan, por ejemplo, en pruebas de selección de personal o exámenes escolares.