English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
electromagnetic suspension [correct]; EMS [correct]
CONT: High-speed maglev vehicles employ one of two kinds of suspension: electromagnetic (EMS) or electrodynamic (EDS). ... Used on the German Transrapid system, EMS relies on attraction between vehicle-mounted electromagnetic and others on the underside of the guideway.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
suspension électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Utilisée sur le Transrapid allemand, la suspension électromagnétique résulte de l'attraction entre des aimants solidaires du véhicule et d'autres situés sous la voie.