English (Spacecraft; Telecommunications)
European land mobile service [correct]; EMS [correct]
CONT: On 7 August 1996, Ariane's 90th mission is scheduled to launch the Italian satellite Italsat F2. Built by Alenia Spazio for the Italian Space Agency, the satellite will carry, in addition to its primary national Italian paylaods, the EMS (European Land Mobile Service) payload developed by the European Space Agency for direct communications between fixed Earth stations and land mobiles. Operating in the L and Ku-bands, its aim is to promote satellite communications services for land mobiles with a view to meeting the specific needs of European users.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télécommunications)
service mobile terrestre européen [correct, masculine noun]