English (Emergency Management)
emergency management system [correct]
OBS: A tiered approach to emergency management has evolved in Canada, where-in keeping with the country's legal and constitutional framework - responsibility for initial action in an emergency lies with the individual. The different orders of government only step in as their resources and response capabilities are needed to control and mitigate the situation.
French (Gestion des urgences)
système de gestion des urgences [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour la gestion des urgences, le Canada s'est doté d'une approche hiérarchisée qui respecte son cadre légal et constitutionnel. Ainsi, la responsabilité des premières mesures en cas d'urgence est individuelle en ce sens qu'elle appartient à chaque personne et à chaque entreprise. Les différents ordres de gouvernement n'interviennent que lorsque leurs ressources et leurs capacités d'intervention sont requises pour maîtriser la situation et minimiser les risques et les dommages.