English (Human Behaviour; Cognitive Psychology)
early maladaptive schema [correct]; EMS [correct]
CONT: Defined as ''self-defeating emotional and cognitive patterns that begin early in our development and repeat throughout life'' ... early maladaptive schemas are theoretically believed to develop during early childhood, particularly in the presence of toxic or traumatic experiences usually involving one's family of origin or primary caretakers … Early maladaptive schemas are theorized to be perpetuated throughout the lifespan, are pervasive and highly resistant to change, and often generate high levels of negative affect, self-defeating behavioral patterns, and interfere with meeting one's basic needs for connection, autonomy, and self-expression …
OBS: early maladaptive schema: The plural forms are "early maladaptive schemata" and "early maladaptive schemas."
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie cognitive)
schéma précoce inadapté [correct, masculine noun]; SPI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] la non-satisfaction, au cours de l'enfance, de besoins affectifs fondamentaux donnera lieu au développement de schémas précoces inadaptés (SPI). Ces derniers sont des croyances inconditionnelles sur le monde, sur soi-même et sa relation aux autres.
CONT: Les schémas précoces inadaptés (SPI), qui s'élaborent au cours de l'enfance ou de l'adolescence, continuent à s'enrichir tout au long des expériences de la vie […] En fait, la personne adulte qui fait l'expérience de l'activation d'un de ses schémas vit cette expérience émotionnelle d'une façon semblable à ce qu'elle a vécu lors de l'élaboration de son schéma.