English (Landscape Architecture)
enclosed area [correct]; enclosed space [correct]
CONT: But the inherent desire in man for attractive surroundings gradually produced a change in the land immediately adjacent to the castle; various enclosed areas were developed such as the "flowery mede," "pleasaunce," and other special garden plots, and the herb, fruit, and physic gardens.
French (Architecture paysagère)
enclos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tous ces palais reproduisent les motifs du jardin persan sassanide. Les appartements y sont compris entre de grands enclos rectangulaires plantés en jardin [...]