English (Floors and Ceilings; Construction Standards and Regulations)
enclosed space [correct]
DEF: A floor area that is 100% separated (or separable with existing components) from outside space by walls, windows, and doors.
OBS: enclosed space: term and definition used in the context of the Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design (LEED) program.
French (Planchers et plafonds; Réglementation et normalisation (Construction))
espace fermé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface de plancher qui est complètement séparée (ou qui peut être séparée avec des éléments existants) de l'espace extérieur par des murs, des fenêtres et des portes.
OBS: espace fermé : terme et définition utilisés dans le contexte du programme LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design).