English (Government Accounting)
encumber [correct, verb]
CONT: Contracts, agreements or undertakings of any nature involving a charge to appropriations cannot be made until funds have been earmarked or "encumbered" within the particular allotment.
French (Comptabilité publique)
consigner [correct]
CONT: Chacun [des] ordonnateurs [d'un ministère français] peut projeter des dépenses et, à titre purement prévisionnel, consigner les crédits qui seront normalement affectés à ces dépenses.