English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
end relief [correct, standardized]
DEF: Progressive reduction of tooth thickness over a small part of the facewidth terminating at the end faces of the teeth in order to cut out the edges.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
dépouille d'extrémité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réduction progressive de l'épaisseur des dents à leurs extrémités, sur une courte portion de la largeur de denture, en vue de supprimer les arêtes.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.