English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
steel end [correct]; end sheet [correct]
OBS: Parts of the gondola car and of the covered hopper car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
tôle de bout [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pièce du wagon-tombereau et du wagon-trémie couvert (voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).