English (Energy (Physics))
high energy-consuming [correct]; energy-consuming [correct, see observation, adjective]
CONT: With the above calculator and energy monitor, you can monitor your electricity consumption at home and reduce the usage of high energy-consuming appliances or adjust your lifestyle to consume less energy.
CONT: When considering the energy consumption of a household, home appliances account for a large portion of energy usage. The energy consumption of a typical household includes lighting, cooling and heating, and home appliances. While the total energy consumption of home appliances is typically less than lighting and temperature control in a year’s time, many household appliances use a significant amount of energy. The two most energy-consuming home appliances are the refrigerator and the clothes dryer. The refrigerator is always on although it consumes the most energy when the compressor cycles on to maintain the proper temperatures. Clothes dryers do not remain on, but when they are in use they consume a lot of energy. Though energy costs and types vary by location and type of dryer, the typical clothes dryer averages $85.00 US Dollars (USD) annually to operate. Other high-energy usage household appliances include ovens, microwaves, water heaters, automatic dishwashers and stove tops. Generally, the home appliances that are used to create heat (or in the refrigerator’s case remove heat) use the most energy. Smaller home appliances including coffee pots, toasters, and fans consume less energy overall, but the actual usage of any appliance depends greatly on its frequency of use.
OBS: The term "energy-consuming" may also mean in French "consommation d'énergie," in a general sense. When used in the sense of "énergivore" that is the consumption of a lot of energy, "energy-consuming," for less ambiguity should be preceeded by a modifier, such as : high, major, most: "one of the major energy-consuming sectors," "the two most energy-consuming home appliances," "high energy-consuming firm."
PHR: High energy-consuming device, enterprise, equipment, home appliance, industry, process, product, society.
PHR: Energy-consuming device, process, product, sector, system, transport, way of life.
French (Énergie (Physique))
énergivore [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui consomme beaucoup d'énergie.
CONT: «C'est très énergivore de faire ça...». Le néologisme énergivore est pertinent et pratique. Toutefois, il n'est pas correctement utilisé dans l'exemple ci-dessus. On peut dire d'un appareil électroménager qu'il est énergivore (c'est-à-dire qu'il consomme beaucoup d'énergie). Par contre, on ne peut pas vraiment dire que c'est énergivore de faire quelque chose. Dans l'exemple ci-dessus, il aurait été plus juste de dire «C'est une pratique très énergivore».
CONT: Le plan énergivore de Bush est nuisible pour le Canada. [...] En effet, c'est une recette pour l'utilisation croissante des combustibles fossiles : plus de pétrole, plus de gaz et plus de charbon égalent plus d'émissions de gaz à effet de serre (GES) [...]
PHR: Appareil, bâtiment, compagnie, dispositif, électroménager, industrie, maison, mode de vie, politique, pratique, transport, véhicule énergivore.
Spanish (Energía (Física))
de alto consumo energético [adjective]