English (Energy Transformation; Electric Power Stations)
energy production [correct, standardized]; energy generation [correct, standardized]
CONT: Action Plan 2000 comprises initiatives in transportation energy production, industry, buildings, forestry and agriculture, international projects technology science and adaptation.
OBS: energy production: term used at the Office of Energy Efficiency, Natural Resources Canada, and extracted from its 2001 Annual Report.
OBS: energy production: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
OBS: energy generation: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales électriques)
production d'énergie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; production énergétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Plan d'action 2000 comporte des initiatives dans le domaine des transports, de la production d'énergie et du bâtiment, dans les secteurs industriel, forestier et agricole et concernant des projets internationaux technologiques et scientifiques ainsi qu'en matière d'adaptation.
OBS: production d'énergie : terme en usage à l'Office de l'efficacité énergétique, Ressources naturelles Canada, et tiré de son rapport annuel de 2001.
OBS: production d'énergie : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir et de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Centrales eléctricas)
producción de energía [correct, feminine noun]; producción energética [correct, feminine noun]; generación de energía [correct, feminine noun]; generación energética [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La producción de energía industrial esta relacionada con las demandas de energía que tienen las naciones y estas varían en los países, en las diferentes épocas y meses del año, así como durante las diferentes horas del día, su comportamiento determina la forma de producción de energía eléctrica.
PHR: producción de energía doméstica, producción de energía eléctrica, producción de energía geotérmica, producción de energía industrial, producción de energía sostenible