English (Environmental Economics)
energy requirement [correct, standardized]; energy need [correct]
CONT: In addition, the impacts of weather on energy requirements (as measured by annual heating degree-days or HDDs) caused an additional decrease in GHG (greenhouse gas) emissions ...
OBS: energy requirement: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
OBS: energy need: term used at the Office of Energy Efficiency, Natural Resources Canada, and extracted from its 2001 Annual Report.
French (Économie environnementale)
besoin énergétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: De plus, les répercussions des conditions météorologiques sur les besoins énergétiques (mesurées selon les degrés-jours de chauffage (DJCh) annuels) ont causé une réduction supplémentaire des émissions de GES (gaz à effet de serre) [...]
OBS: besoin énergétique : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
OBS: besoin énergétique : terme en usage à l'Office de l'efficacité énergétique, Ressources naturelles Canada, et tiré de son rapport annuel de 2001.
Spanish (Economía del medio ambiente)
necesidad energética [correct, feminine noun]; necesidad de energía [correct, feminine noun]