English (Analytical Chemistry; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
energy spectroscopy [correct]
CONT: Energy spectroscopy. For energy analysis the output current pulse from a PMT [photomultiplier tube] or from a semiconductor detector is often applied to a charge-sensitive preamplifier. The preamplifier produces a voltage pulse with a peak amplitude that is proportional to the total charge in the current pulse, which is proportional to the energy absorbed from the incident radiation. Amplifiers and filters are used to expand the range of the peak amplitude and to shape the signal from the preamplifier, a process that maximizes the signal-to-noise ratio for the system. For energy analysis the peak amplitude of the shaped pulse represents the information of interest. Discriminators and single-channel analyzers (SCA) can be used, following the signal shaping system, to determine the presence of certain energies of detected radiation. A discriminator produces an output logic pulse if it’s input signal exceeds a preset threshold level. An SCA produces an output logic pulse if the peak amplitude of it’s input signal falls within the energy window that is established with two preset threshold levels.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique radiologique et applications)
spectroscopie d’énergie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Dans un détecteur fonctionnant en impulsion] La mesure de la hauteur d’impulsion fournit […] l’information énergie puisque celle-ci est proportionnelle aux charges créées dans le détecteur. Ce mode de fonctionnement est utilisé en spectroscopie d’énergie.