English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
engine cowl [correct, officially approved]
OBS: engine cowl: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
capot moteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: capot moteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.